Quincy Brief
[…] The profit motive of the defense industry aligns with the foreign policy imperative to maintain primacy, both of which are politically safeguarded by the powerful defense lobby.
4
The interest of the defense industrial base in manufacturing and exporting weapons often clashes with the expressed U.S. priority of protecting human rights. Yet the two are linked in American law, which states that the provision of weapons should be directly tied to a country’s human rights record. According to U.S. law 502B: 22 USC 2304: (a)(1), “[A] principal goal of the foreign policy of the United States shall be to promote the increased observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries.”
5
This law stipulates that the United States will not provide security assistance to any country whose government engages in a “consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.”